Slope percentage is only the first screen. Traction, transitions, wet grass, side slopes, ruts, and boundary placement can determine whether a mower actually works on a hilly property.

What matters most
✓Maximum slope
✓AWD or 4WD
✓Traction on wet grass
✓Slope near virtual boundaries
ModelBest forLawn sizeNavigationMax slope
Sunseeker X7Large and steep propertiesUp to 3 acresRTK-GNSS + VSLAM70%
GOKO M6Rough terrain and steep slopesUp to 1 acre per charge; marketed up to 2 acres/dayRTK + VSLAM + AI QuadVisionUp to 42°
ECOVACS GOAT A2500 RTKFast premium mowing on medium-large lawnsRecommended up to 5/8 acreRTK + 3D-ToF + AI camera50% (27°)
ANTHBOT Genie 1000Value-focused wire-free mowingUp to 0.49 acreFull-band RTK + multi-camera vision45% (24°)

Our short list

#1
Sunseeker

X7

Best for: Large and steep properties

Up to 3 acres Slope 70% RTK-GNSS + VSLAM
Why it stands out
  • All-wheel drive
  • Very high claimed slope capability
  • Up to 3-acre coverage
Watch for
  • Overkill for small lawns
  • Higher-ticket system with more hardware
#2
GOKO

M6

Best for: Rough terrain and steep slopes

Up to 1 acre per charge; marketed up to 2 acres/day Slope Up to 42° RTK + VSLAM + AI QuadVision
Why it stands out
  • True 4WD positioning
  • Designed for steep and rough terrain
  • Wireless installation
Watch for
  • Newer consumer brand
  • Less long-term ownership history than established mower brands
#3
ECOVACS

GOAT A2500 RTK

Best for: Fast premium mowing on medium-large lawns

Recommended up to 5/8 acre Slope 50% (27°) RTK + 3D-ToF + AI camera
Why it stands out
  • Wide 13-inch cut
  • 45-minute charging
  • Strong mapping stack
Watch for
  • RTK hardware adds setup complexity
  • Higher purchase price than value-focused models
#4
ANTHBOT

Genie 1000

Best for: Value-focused wire-free mowing

Up to 0.49 acre Slope 45% (24°) Full-band RTK + multi-camera vision
Why it stands out
  • Wire-free mapping
  • Strong value relative to premium RTK models
  • 4G remote control
Watch for
  • Narrower cutting deck than premium large-yard models
  • RTK still depends on a workable installation environment

Sunseeker X7 has the highest published slope figure here

Sunseeker advertises up to 70% slopes for the X7 and pairs that with all-wheel drive. That combination makes it the first model to investigate for severe residential grades.

GOKO M6 is built around steep-terrain positioning

GOKO advertises a 42-degree slope capability and true 4WD, placing it in a different traction class from front- or rear-drive systems.

Boundary slopes can have separate limits

Some robot mowers permit steeper slopes in the work area than directly at a virtual boundary. Read the exact installation limits rather than assuming one slope number applies everywhere.

How we research robot mowers

We normalize manufacturer specifications around the buying constraints that actually change the decision: recommended mowing area, navigation architecture, slope capability, cutting-height range, obstacle sensing, charging behavior, multi-zone support, warranty, parts availability, and current pricing. We give more weight to property fit than to feature count.

Prices, specifications, firmware, inventory, and configuration-driven features can change. Check the current manufacturer or retailer page and local requirements before buying or installing equipment.